Privacy Policy

Ancora respects your privacy and any personal information that you provide will be treated in strict confidence, with all reasonable standards of security applied, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Information We Collect

The Ancora website collects information from you in the following five ways:

  • Contact form
  • Email
  • Web logs
  • Ancora Hub registration
  • Ancora Store

Any information that you provide will not be made available to third parties, except in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. Third parties include our service providers, such as IT service providers and payment gateway services. Any information provided will only be used for the purpose which you intended.

Contact Form

If you choose to contact us through our Contact Us web form, your details will only be used for the purposes for which you intended. The personal information collected includes your name and email address.

When your query has been actioned, your original message will be retained by Ancora for a reasonable period of time. Your message will be deleted immediately on request.

Email

If you choose to contact us by email, your details will only be used for the purposes for which you intended.

When we have actioned your email, your original message will be retained by Ancora for a reasonable period of time. Your personal information and/or message will be deleted immediately on request.

Web Logs

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google") to record details of your visit to www.ancora.ie. Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help us analyse how you use the site.

Ancora’s servers also retain logs of access to resources requested over the web. These logs are recorded for business reasons only. This data cannot be used to identify you.

Ancora Hub

The Ancora Hub stores your registration details, which includes your name and email address. This information is supplied with your consent and will be held until you request that your information is deleted, your access expires, or you close your account. For the purposes of providing access to Ancora Hub digital training tools only, your information may be shared with our third party service provider, Moodle (https://moodle.org/).

Ancora Store

Through the Ancora Store, we store your name and contact information. We do not store your credit card information. Payments are handled through our third-party system providers, Stripe (https://stripe.com/ie) and PayPal (https://www.paypal.com).

Access to Information

Under the GDPR, you have the right to:

  • Ask for a copy of the information we hold about you
  • Request that we change any inaccurate information about you
  • Withdraw your consent for us to process your information
  • Ask that we delete the personal information we hold about you (right to be forgotten)
  • Ask us to limit what we use your personal information for
  • Ask us to move your personal information to another provider

We will respond to your personal information request within one month. If we are unable to deal with your request within a month, we may extend this period by an additional month and we will contact you to explain why.

Data Protection

We take your privacy seriously and we employ all appropriate physical and technical measures to protect data.

Ancora uses Secure Socket (SSL) technology to protect data submitted through our website. If you have any concerns or want to find out how we manage issues of website data, please contact us via email using the contact form.

If you would like more information about data protection in Ireland and the European Union, please visit the data protection commissioner's website or contact them at info@dataprotection.ie.

Contact

For more information on training, coaching or online learning, contact us to find out what we can do for you.

Your message has been sent. Thank you!